Mid-air collision Accident Auster J/4 Archer VH-AAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18329

Date:Thursday 11 August 1955
Time:
Type:Auster J/4 Archer
Owner/operator:Kingsford Smith Flying School
Registration: VH-AAL
MSN: 2066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bankstown (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Tiger Moth VH-APF. Instructor/student. One occupant (24) of the Tiger Moth survived. Both airplanes were on approach.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 12 August 1955, p1
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1949