ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18399
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JAN-1964
Time:
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer
Operator:Caithness Flying Club
Registration: G-AMTR
C/n / msn: 2789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lybster, Caithness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wick (EGPC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Lybster, Caithness on 29/1/1964. Registration G-AMTR cancelled by the CAA on 23/3/1964 as "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AMTR-2.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1044650/
http://www.oldairplanearticles.com/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=715&g2_imageViewsIndex=1
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2669