Incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) YL-PSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185031

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:c. 19:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Primera Air Nordic
Registration: YL-PSD
MSN: 28618/514
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nantes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Primera Air Nordic flight 6F644 diverted to Nantes, France following engine vibrations.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, had departed Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport, Canary Islands at 16:14 UTC with destination Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, Sweden.
En route over France at FL360 the crew "heard an unusual noise from one of the engines", according to a spokesman for Primera Air.
He stated that the aircraft diverted to Nantes but the engine was not shut down.
Passengers reported seeing flames from the no.1 engine.

A safe landing was carried out at Nantes Airport (NTS) at 20:11 UTC (21:11 local time)

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article22349434.ab
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6f644/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 2023 G-DRTW Jet2 0 near Palma de Mallorca non
Low fuel emergency

Images: