ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18550
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-APR-2000 |
| Time: | 17:21 |
| Type: |  Cessna F150J (Reims) |
| Operator: | Aviators Flight Centre |
| Registration: | G-INGR |
| C/n / msn: | F150-0492 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Epping, Essex, 2 miles N of North Weald -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Weald (EGSX) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in a mid-air collision with Yak-52 RA-02030 over Epping, Essex, 2 miles North West of North Weald (EGSX) on 19/4/2000. The right hand wing of the Cessna detached and the aircraft descended rapidly in a spiral to the right, impacting the ground in an open field. Three were killed - one in the Yak-52, and two in the Cessna.
Registration G-INGR cancelled by the CAA on 11/1/2001 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_500463.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=INGR