This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 337C Super Skymaster |
| Operator: | Anston Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AWKE |
| C/n / msn: | 337-0939 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jaizkibel Mountain, near San Sebastian -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz (LFBZ) |
| Destination airport: | San Sebastian (LESO) |
Narrative:Struck Jaizkibel mountain on approach to San Sebastian in bad weather. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) killed. Registration G-AWKE cancelled by the CAA 26/5/76 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWKE.pdf http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976%20-%201226.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1053909/
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977%20-%201176.html