" /> " />
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18577
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUL-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150G (Reims)
Operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: G-AVEP
C/n / msn: F150-0205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6 miles west of Perth/Scone (EGPT), Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Force-landed and hit fence 6 miles west of Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland 4/7/1973. Registration G-AVEP cancelled as "destroyed" 25/7/1973.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVEP.pdf
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
- coptercrazy