ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18620
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Operator:Trustees of the Eglinton Flying Club
Registration: G-BJKX
C/n / msn: F152-1881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Letterkenny (Donegal) -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eglinton (EGAE), N. Ireland
Destination airport:Letterkenny, Ireland (EILT)
Narrative:
Crashed at Letterkenny, County Donegal, Ireland (EILT) on 24/9/1988; came to rest inverted. Registration G-BJKX cancelled by the CAA on 19/1/1989 as aircraft "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BJKX