Incident Boeing 777-258ER 4X-ECA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186248

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:5:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-258ER
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ECA
MSN: 30831/319
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 279
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While enroute from Tel Aviv to Los Angeles, EL AL flight LY5 had to divert to Billings because of a fire indication in the #2 engine. The crew decided to divert to Billings which was the closest airport. After spending almost 12 hours in Billings, the passengers boarded a new plane and continue their trip to Los Angeles.

The aircraft was flown to Tel Aviv the next day as fligth LY1005.

Sources:

http://missoulian.com/news/state-and-regional/el-al-carrying-nearly-passengers-makes-emergency-landing-in-billings/article_80eea1b5-e10c-591d-82dc-f7beba04256a.html