ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18629
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-MAY-1989
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Operator:Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHJW
C/n / msn: F152-1732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:north of Gaulby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leicester (EGBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged in forced landing shortly after takeoff from Leicester Airport (EGBG). The subsequent AAIB investigation attributed the crash to pilot error and carburettor icing, which caused engine failure.

Registration G-BHJW cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 7.12.1989.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BHJW
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20F152,%20G-BHJW%2008-89.pdf