ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18656
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAY-1989
Time:10:05 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Operator:Armada Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BHDO
C/n / msn: 0133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coll Ballard Strip, Isle of Lewis -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coll Ballard Strip, Isle of Lewis
Narrative:
Overturned due to nose landing gear collapse on landing at Coll Ballard Airstrip, Isle of Lewis. Registration G-BHDO cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently withdrawn from use") 24/7/1989

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BHDO
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20F182Q,%20G-BHDO%2009-89.pdf