ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18670
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FA.152 Aerobat II (Reims)
Operator:Redhill Flying Club
Registration: G-BHMH
C/n / msn: FA152-0367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hale Farm, Chiddingstone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey (EGKR)
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when wing struck a tree while practising forced landings. However due to lack of engine response during the manouvre, the "practice" forced landing became a real one! The aircraft dropped and turned through 180 degrees before hitting the ground

Aircraft came down at Hale Farm, Chiddingstone, Kent at 10:30 am on 22/9/1986. Pilot uninjured, passenger received slight injuries

Registration G-BHMH belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 9/8/1989 (almost three years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BHMH
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20FA152%20G-BHMH%2011-86.pdf