This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JAN-1987 |
| Time: | 14:40 local |
| Type: |  Cessna FRA.150M Aerobat (Reims) |
| Operator: | Airwork Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BDAU |
| C/n / msn: | FRA150-0275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 750 m south west of Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfeld, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff and caught fire: aircraft came down 750 metres south west of threshold of Runway 04 at Perth Aerodrome, Scotland (EGPT/PSL). The student pilot (from Botswana) flying solo was killed.
Registration G-BDAU cancelled by the CAA on 8/3/1988 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20FRA%20150M%20(Aerobat),%20G-BDAU%20%2009-87.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDAU