ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18747
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAR-1940
Time:
Type:de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Operator:Scottish Airways
Registration: G-AFEY
C/n / msn: 6402
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wideford, near Kirkwall, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Renfrew Airport, Glasgow
Destination airport:Kirkwall, Orkney
Narrative:
c/no. 6402: Registered G-AFEY [CofR 8342] 7.3.38 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Renfrew. CofA 6225 issued 11.4.38; delivered 15.4.38. Crashed Wideford, Orkney 18.3.40 and registration cancelled same day

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFEY.pdf
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Mar40.html
http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1940-JAN-JUN.htm