ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18812
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-FEB-1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fuji FA-200-180 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-AZTJ |
| C/n / msn: | FA200-166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 12miles NW of Wallasey, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ditched following engine failure 12 miles north-west of Wallasey, Cheshire 4/2/1975. Pilot (sole person aboard) was killed
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZTJ.pdf