Incident Cessna 206B V3-BMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188645

Date:Sunday 25 April 2004
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206B
Owner/operator:Belize Aquaculture
Registration: V3-BMB
MSN: U206-08127
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport, Belize City -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25-4-2004: During final approach to Runway 12 at Belize City, the pilot's seat back reportedly began to 'collapse' and, as a result, he apparently pulled back on the control column. The aircraft lost height and touched down hard about 3 feet short of the runway threshold. The aircraft's left undercarriage failed and collapsed and the aircraft eventually came to rest on the grass off the left side of the runway. The accident happened in daylight (17:15 hpours Local Time) and in VMC

Sources:

1. http://www.civilaviation.gov.bz/index.php/bdca-civil-aircraft-register
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf