ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18870
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-MAR-1995
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American AT-6C Harvard IIA
Operator:Private
Registration: G-TEAC
C/n / msn: 88-9696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Woodham Walter, Essex UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:North Weald
Destination airport:North Weald
Narrative:
G-TEAC was practicing moves for an airshow as part of the Harvard Formation Team. The plane in front had an engine missfire, so G-TEAC moved to avoid, putting it into an inverted spin. The plane recovered and was about 20ft from the ground when it pulled up to avoid trees. Upon doing so, the plane then crashed into a field, ejecting 1 occupant and killing the rear passenger. wings and engine were torn off, and the plane burst into flames. The forward cockpit area was ripped back 180 degrees and was left along side the plane.

Sources:
Philip Parrott - eye witness