Incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) 5Y-CYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188750

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Kenya Airways
Registration: 5Y-CYD
MSN: 40553/5372
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kenya Airways flight KQ205 sustained damage to one of the main landing gear tyres on takeoff from runway 27 at Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, India. The aircraft continued to Nairobi were it landed on runway 06 at 11:23 local time. The inner tyre of the right hand main landing gear showed a (partial) loss of tread, according to photos from the scene.

Sources:

@Mate_Tongola
Kenya Airways

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 2015 5Y-CYD Kenya Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) non
Collision with other aircraft on apron
15 December 2023 5Y-CYD Kenya Airways 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) min
Tire failure

Media: