This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-SEP-1973 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Jodel/SAN D.117 Grand Tourisme |
| Operator: | The Callington Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AVEI |
| C/n / msn: | 294 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 19 Higher Ranscombe Road, Brixham, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth (Roborough) Airport (EGHD) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) |
Narrative:"It was the pilot's intention to fly from Plymouth (Roborough) Airport to Wycombe Air Park carrying his wife and two children. Due to extensive low stratus in Southwest England he decided to follow a coastal route to Exeter and thence fly overland to his destination. When the aircraft reached Brixham the cloud base was 300 feet above mean sea level (amsl).
Serious engine misfiring caused the pilot to turn inland over ground 175 feet amsl to attempt a forced landing. However, the engine stopped and the aircraft crashed into a bungalow at 19 High Ranscombe Road, Brixham. The pilot and his two children were killed and his wife was seriously injured .
It is concluded that the engine failure was due to the combined effect of a fatigue crack in one cylinder head and the failure of one magneto, the root cause of which lay in unsatisfactory and unsupervised maintenance."
Registration G-AVEI formally cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 21/1/1975
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/21-1974%20G-AVEI.pdf 2.
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1041797/ 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVEI-2.pdf 4.
http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/publicite_jodel_wassmer_d112.pdfJodel G-AVEI at Plymouth (Roborough) Airport (EGHD) on 21 Apr 1972