This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-FEB-1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luton LA-5 Major |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVXG |
| C/n / msn: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cranbrook, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trafford Farm, Benendon, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Struck trees on take-off, stalled and crashed at Cranbrook, Kent, killing both on board. The pilot of G-AVXG was also the person who had built this particular Luton LA-5
Sources:
http://www.caa.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVXG.pdf http://forum.keypublishing.co.uk/showthread.php?p=1326606
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976%20-%202845.html
http://www.kingpinmedia.co.uk/_OtherSites/LutonMinor/luton_major.htm