Incident Spektr Aero SP-01 (KP) RA-0093А,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189396

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Spektr Aero SP-01 (KP)
Owner/operator:Volgodonsk aviation sports club
Registration: RA-0093А
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Romanovskaya, Volgodonskoy District, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Romanovskaya airfield
Destination airport:Romanovskaya airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An SP-01 light aircraft was destroyed after impacting terrain near the Romanovskaya airfield. Both occupants were injured.

The SP-01 is based on the design of the Zenair CH-701.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/sp-01-kp-ra-0093a-19-08-2016
http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1061740/
http://61.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/4055013/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3552517