ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18945
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-FEB-1970 |
| Time: | 14:05 UTC |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 |
| Operator: | College of Air Training |
| Registration: | G-AVBI |
| C/n / msn: | 28-3808 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 mile north-northeast of Hamble Aerodrome -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hamble aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Hamble aerodrome |
Narrative:"Two PA-28 aircraft (G-AVBI and G-AVBD) were flying in a right hand circuit at Hamble aerodrome; G-AVBI had joined the circuit on the up-wind leg to the west side of the aerodrome and G-AVBD was on a climb out after take-off from runway 02. They collided at a height of approximately 900 feet and immediately after the collision G-AVBI spun down almost vertically to the ground; G-AVBD went into a steep dive from which it did not recover. The pilots were killed.
It is considered that, because of concentration on flying their aircraft, the pilots' look-out at the crucial time was inadequate. The main reason for this was their inexperience."
Sources:
AAIB