ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18948
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-NOV-1985
Time:16:35 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180G Cherokee
Operator:Woodgate Air Services (IOM) Ltd
Registration: G-AZVV
C/n / msn: 28-7205171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Drumlanrig Castle, Queensberry Estate, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drumlanrig Castle, Queensberry Estate in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotla
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck a tree and crashed soon after takeoff from a private airstrip at Drumlanrig Castle on the Queensberry Estate in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland 8/11/1985.

Registration G-AZVV cancelled by the CAA 8/8/1986 as "Permanently withdrawn from use

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-28-180%20G-AZVV%2002-86.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AZVV
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1001326/