This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-NOV-1976 |
| Time: | 20:05 local |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31 Navajo |
| Operator: | Vickers Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BBPC |
| C/n / msn: | 31-805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Walney Island Channel, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh/Turnhouse (EDI) |
| Destination airport: | Barrow/Walney Island (EGNL) |
Narrative:Ex-N74201: On 26 November 1976, a Piper PA-31 Navajo originating from Edinburgh Airport was making its final approach to Runway 30 of Barrow/Walney Island Airport. Due to adverse weather conditions and a poorly lit runway the plane slammed into an embankment alongside the Walney Channel killing the pilot and seriously injuring two passengers.
Registration G-BBPC belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 16/5/1983.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/12-1977%20G-BBPC.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBPC.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1276102/ (as N74201)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrow/Walney_Island_Airport