ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18965
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-DEC-1974 |
| Time: | 1721 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Operator: | McAlpine Aviation |
| Registration: | G-BBJG |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7405401 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Horsforth near Leeds, Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | Staverton, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:"The aircraft took off from Leeds/Bradford Airport with one pilot and seven passengers on a charter air taxi flight to Staverton, Gloucestershire . About three minutes later the aircraft was heard and seen flying in and out of low cloud in the area south of the airport and following an apparently random flight path . This pattern terminated when it crashed in a field about two miles south of the airport approximately six minutes after take-off ; there were no survivors.
Post-mortem examination of the pilot revealed that he had been suffering from coronary artery disease and the report concludes that it appears probable that he became incapacitated following an acute coronary episode in the air and was unable to maintain control of the aircraft."
Registration cancelled 30/1/1975 as "PWFU"
Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/15-1975%20G-BBJG.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BBJG.pdf