ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18975
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUL-1985
Time:17:13
Type:Pitts S-1E Special
Operator:LEC Refrigeration
Registration: G-POKE
C/n / msn: 345H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile off Bognor Regis,West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Private Airstrip, Bognor Regis, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 2.7.1985 when crashed into the sea 1 mile off Bognor Regis, West Sussex. Failed to come out of a dive while doing aerobatics; pilot killed. The pilot was David Purley who had taken up aerobatics after quitting motor racing.

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Purley
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?115623-David-Purley
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=POKE
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/august_1985/pitts_s_1d_special__g_poke.cfm