This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUN-1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Socata MS.885 Rallye |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ASAP |
| C/n / msn: | 140 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | The Channel, off the coast of Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent, UK |
| Destination airport: | Cherbourg, France |
Narrative:Missing over sea whilst flying at low level: per report in "Flight" magazine 24/1/76: "lost in low level corridor over English Channel". Both persons on board were never found, and presumed killed (drowned)
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASAP-3.pdf http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1976/1976%20-%200143.html
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf