Serious incident Boeing 777-36NER A6-EBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190592

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-36NER
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EBO
MSN: 32792/568
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:nr Mumbai International Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Emirates Boeing 777-300ER, powered by General Electric GE90-115B engines, was operating a scheduled flight from Bangkok, Thailand to Dubai, UAE when the crew declared an emergency due to a fire warning on no.2 engine engine during cruise. The flight crew followed engine fire procedures, the engine was successfully shut down, and it was reported that at least one fire bottle was discharged.
The airplane was diverted and an uneventful single engine landing was made at Mumbai International Airport, India. No injuries were reported to the passengers or crew members on board. After landing, the airplane was stopped on the taxiway for fire crew to inspect. The airplane was cleared to the bay where passengers deplaned. During a preliminary visual inspection ground crew noted burn marks on the right hand engine thrust reverser cowl. Paint blistering was identified on both halves of the engine thrust reverser cowls near the lower pressure relief doors and ‘sooting’ was seen on engine components. The fuel line to the right Variable Bleed Valve (VBV) actuator was separated at the weld providing a path for fuel to leak.

Probable cause: "Separation of the VBV actuator fuel supply line outside the 'shroud can' to the VBV actuator extend port was caused by high N2 vibrations during flight resulting from damage to HPT."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGAC India