ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19253
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-APR-1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.IV
Operator:655 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT328
C/n / msn: 966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ronchi -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ronchi, Itlay
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 11.4.45 when hit truck while landing on strip near Ronchi, Italy.

Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p09.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=860
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/655_wwII.html