ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19339
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-SEP-1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-AHQ |
| C/n / msn: | 1349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW (YSBK) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, Sydney (YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-TJ260: sold 24/9/51 - to VH-AHQ. Destroyed by fire in hangar fire at Bankstown, NSW on 22/9/1960
Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/vh-ahq.html http://www.auster.ukf.net/p13.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1249