This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAR-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Operator: | Yorkshire Territorial Army Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-ANIK |
| C/n / msn: | 1674 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 36 Granville Terrace, Guiseley, Leeds, West Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | EGNM |
Narrative:3rd March 1962 Aeroplane crash at Granville Terrace, Guiseley. The plane belonging to the Yorkshire Territorial Army Flying Group was caught in a snow storm soon after taking off from Leeds Bradford Airport (Yeadon Airport) and crashed into a house at 36 Granville Terrace, Guiseley, Leeds, West Yorkshire, killing the pilot and two passengers.
Per eyewitness report:
"In 1962 I was 15 years old and I remember this incident very well. I was walking on the footpath across "Yeadon Banks" on that particular day. I was with a friend exercising some Greyhounds. The sky was really overcast and the cloud was very low,we were on the point of turning back. Then the skies opened up and the snow came down like a blizard the wind was driving it, really big heavy snowflakes.As we headed for the nearest wall to take cover we heard the light aircraft pass over us (the airport was only about a mile from us) and we both agreed that the pilot must have been crazy to take off in a blizard! Although we did not hear or see the crash it did not surprise us to hear later that day,that the plane had gone down, all be it only about 3 or 4 fields away. I can not to this day understand why a pilot would want to take off in conditions like that. There was wreckage on the roof the next morning...I believe the pilot was a foreman plumber who was working on a Wimpey building site,the Highwoods Estate, at Stonegate Road at the time and the crash happened on a Sunday morning with his young son and his friend as passengers. Apparently the storm came up from nowhere and there was no blizzard when he took off"
Sources:
airpics.com:
http://www1.airpics.com/showimg.php?imgid=8428 http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANIK-3.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p16.htm