ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19378
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-DEC-1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AORI |
| C/n / msn: | 1154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stagsden, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stagsden, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF RT489: Served with 38 Group Communications Flight, 222,33, 661 Squadrons, 22 EFTS, 29 EFTS, 21 EFTS, 19 Group Communications Flight. Struck off charge when sold 10/4/56. Registered as G-AORI 26/4/1956
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on 7/12/1956 at Stagsden, Bedfordshire. Registration G-AORI cancelled by the CAA on 12/3/1957 as "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AORI.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster5.html http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1040 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stagsden