Accident Cessna 172N YR-ARJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193975

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: YR-ARJ
MSN: 17269099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarinasuf, Tulcea County -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strejnic-Ploiești aerodrome
Destination airport:near Sarinasuf
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the available documents, the pilot obtained the flight license on 01.07.2016, having a total flight time of 53 hours, out of which 7 h 53 min after the date of license obtaining. The Romanian Civil Aviation Safety Investigation and Analysis Center did not find any records showing that the pilot used before, for landing, the field in the vicinity of Sarinasuf locality, this destination was chosen based on a verbal information. This resulted in not knowing the condition of the field surface on which he intended to land (vegetation, holes, unevenness) and which endangered landing in safety conditions.
The occurrence of this accident was based on the error in identifying the landing field and its condition, the field portion surface chosen for landing contributing decisively to the aircraft stop and nose over in the lagoon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAS