Incident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU TI-1007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194135

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU
Owner/operator:LACSA
Registration: TI-1007
MSN: 30374
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Volcán, Angel -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported crashed due to bad visibility. Left wing and engine and landing gear damaged. Cargo of meat. Pilot Cap Azevedo.

Sources:

La Nacion 6 December 1957, p1+2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 1969 TI-1007C Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA 0 San Andreas non
Hijack
16 May 1980 YN-BVL Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA 0 Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA) w/o