ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19451
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-FEB-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster I |
| Operator: | 654 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LB368 |
| C/n / msn: | 215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thornham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wing hit ground in turn; crashed at Thorham, Norfolk on 10/2/1943, killing both crew. Crew named as being Capt W M James, 149284 and L/AC Harold J. MILLER - 1049098 - age 39 of Wayland, Norfolk.
Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7869-430210-Unaccounted-airmen-10-2-1943 http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=100