ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19452
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-NOV-1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Mk.I
Operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: LB350
C/n / msn: 209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: San Bartolomeo, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bartolomeo, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when blown away in gale whilst parked at San Bartolomeo, Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy (geographical coordinates: 44° 24' 0" North, 11° 21' 0" East) on 15/11/1943.

Sources:
Auster aircraft production ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )