ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19460
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-OCT-1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster I |
| Operator: | George Collin Mower |
| Registration: | G-AHHZ |
| C/n / msn: | 229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Snarford, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wragby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Snarford, Lincolnshire, on 15/10/1950. Registration G-AHHZ belatedly cancelled 20/2/1959 as "withdrawn from use"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHHZ-2.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p02.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=129 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snarford