ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19474
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-1948
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster Plus D
Operator:William Horace Ledbetter
Registration: G-AGZN
C/n / msn: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rearsby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rearsby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Wallsall, Staffordshire
Narrative:
Ex-RAF LB319: as such, was the prototype Auster AOP.III. It was tested at the Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment in 1943-44. It was sold on the 1/1/1946 and became G-AGZN on 3/1/1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into a pylon near Rearsby, Leicestershire on 25/1/1948. Registration G-AGZN cancelled as "destroyed" 25/1/1948

Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGZN.pdf
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster1.html
http://www.airpages.ru/img/aop.jpg
http://ws-clave.deviantart.com/art/Auster-I-651-Sqn-1-145217757
http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Rec/rec.aviation.military/2007-03/msg01984.html
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999.
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.
ISBN 0 85130 281 5