ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19490
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-NOV-1941
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Plus C1
Operator:651 Sqn RAF
Registration: HH983
C/n / msn: 120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brading Down, Newport, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-G-AFVZ of Derby Aero Club: Impressied into military service as HH983 on 31/8/1941. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Brading Down, Newport, Isle of Wight on 11/11/1941

Sources:
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=20
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p01.htm
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=20578
http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/iowweb/iowc.html