Incident MBB Bo 105DB EI-BLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197627

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105DB
Owner/operator:Irish Helicopters
Registration: EI-BLD
MSN: S-381
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bailey Lighthouse, Co. Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bailey Lighthouse, Co. Dublin
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wind conditions were blustery as EI-BLD approached to land on the helipad of the Bailey Lighthouse, Howth. During the final 15 feet of travel the helicopter dropped suddenly to the ground with a resultant hard landing. Normal engine shutdown and crew exit

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/8935-0.PDF