This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUL-1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF Blen Coll Flt. |
| Registration: | L6630 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Heliopolis -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DBR after undercarriage collapsed in heavy landing on ferry flight to India.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
Related books