ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20091
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JAN-1943
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV
Operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ407
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr Tvede - Merlose, SW of Holbaek, -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing (Copenhagen) 27.1.43. Hit a tree. Flew into tension cables and crashed. When heading towards west after the attack DZ407 piloted by Sgt James George Dawson and Navigator Sgt Ronald H. Cox flew low to avoid the German flak. When passing over Tveje-Merløse DZ407 hit a tree which tore part of the wing of. The aircraft continued across the village pond where it hit some electrical wires which started a fire which again caused the aircraft to explode at 17:13 hours killing both crew members. The wreckage was spread over 500 x 400 metres.
Crew:
Sgt (1315442) James George DAWSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1254141) Ronald Harry COX (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books