This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-OCT-1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Vampire FB.Mk.5 |
| Operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WA263 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kai Tak -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failed, landed to fast & DBR when undercarriage raised to stop.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999