ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20123
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUL-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.5
Operator:RAF 112 Sqn.
Registration: WA283
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2m SW of Haywards Heath, Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to recover from an unauthorised attack on a civilian Dominie and crashed. Robin Brown's book "Shark Squadron" tells a slightly different tale:" The Squadron's first fatal accident occurred during a detachment to RAF Odiham on 27Jul52 when P/O C R Donaldson flying No 2 to F/O Keith Williamson was involved in a dog-fight with the Odiham Meteors. He appears to have lost control and dived away vertically, startling a passing Anson pilot who thought he was being bounced, but the Vampire never pulled out."

Pilot:
P/O Colin Robert Donaldson 20 RAF killed.

Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 & http://www.rafjever.org/index.htm