This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JAN-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F.8 |
| Operator: | RAF 74 Sqn. |
| Registration: | WA879 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hales, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with WE974 during combat practice at 9,000 feet.
Ejector seat automatically activated by the impact & struck the underside of WE974.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
Related books