ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20370
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-2008
Time:1730
Type:Cessna 750 Citation X
Operator:Buckle Inc.
Registration: N369B
C/n / msn: 750-0030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Kearney Regional Airport, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KEAR
Destination airport:KEAR
Narrative:
Aircraft was parked inside hanger, when hangar was struck by a Tornado. The hanger collasped onto the Citation 750 causing substantial damage to the aircraft.

Sources:
http://www.nptelegraph.com/articles/2008/05/31/news/60000154.txt
http://hubvideo.kearneyhub.com/?p=184
http://news.yahoo.com/nphotos/Storms-hit-Iowa-Minn-Damage-severe-weather-viewed-air-Friday-May-30-2009-near/ss/events/us/052508tornadoeskan/s:/ap/20080531/ap_on_re_us/severe_weather/im:/080530/480/dbbd04279f1e40bbaf950dbc079d2ced/