ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20387
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JAN-1944
Time:20:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito B.Mk.IV
Operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ408
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Waveland Farm, Grimston, some 3 miles E. of Kings Lynn. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
op.Berlin. Abandoned due to loss of control and crashed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (???) J.Comer (pilot) RAF - OK
P/O (131.885) Eric JENKINS DFM (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books