ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20389
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAY-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Operator:Audra Ellen Cramer
Registration: N21134
C/n / msn: 17263896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Big Bear Airport, San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TOA
Destination airport:L35
Narrative:
Crashed between two homes Wednesday, slamming into a boat parked in a driveway. The pilot experienced difficulty during the final approach and the plane struck power lines as it descended but there was no fire.

Sources:
http://www.wtlv.com/news/usworld/news-article.aspx?storyid=110269&catid=6