This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-NOV-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Operator: | RAF London UAS |
| Registration: | WD372 |
| C/n / msn: | C1/0310 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2 miles S of Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with Beagle Terrier G-ASAE and crashed near Reading, Berkshire. All three crew (two in the Chipmunk, plus one (the pilot) of the Beagle) were killed when both aircraft disintegrated.
Sources:
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343