ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20601
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUN-2008
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kitfox 5
Operator:private
Registration: N40120
C/n / msn: S9909-0215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Porte Municipal Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:T41
Destination airport:T41
Narrative:
Were practicing touch-and-go landings when the single-engine plane experienced an unknown problem, crashing only six minutes after taking off u2014 into a field less then a mile from the runway before catching fire.

Sources:
http://www.chron.com/disp/story.mpl/metropolitan/5815199.html