Wirestrike Accident Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru HB-ESW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206644

Date:Sunday 8 October 1972
Time:16:18 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ESW
MSN: FA200-146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno-Solduno (TI), 0.65 nm N of threshold rwy 17 LSZD -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZO/Beromünster
Destination airport:LSZD/Ascona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost altitude and struck power line.

Was on approach from the north (Valle maggia), turned left along the mountainside following another aircraft on final, lost altitude while turning, hit a tree and then a powerline, which led to a power-outage for four hours in Locano-Monti, touched a roof and then crashed into a garden.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 10 October 1972

Eco di Locarno, no 119, 10.10.1972, p. 2 :
https://www.sbt.ti.ch/quotidiani-public-pdf/main_part.php?fullscreen=true&paper=edl&day=10&month=10&year=1972&page=6&allpages=1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14&papername=Eco%20di%20Locarno